Is my Super Contribution tax deductible (Section 290)?

August 11, 2017

During last Financial Year (2016/17) some people made personal contributions to their Super. Some people are permitted to claim a tax deduction for those contributions: people who are self-employed; or people who are “substantially unsupported for super” (such as early retirees or those not working).

 

However, for the 2016/17 tax year, Employees are NOT permitted to claim a tax deduction, nor are employees of their own companies.

 

Persons permitted to claim a tax deduction (self-employed people and “substantially unsupported” people) must complete a “Section 290” (notice of intent to claim a personal super contribution) FORM and return this to the Super Fund. 

 

For clients who made a personal contribution and cannot claim a tax deduction (or do not wish to), it might be because you made the contribution to qualify for the “Government Co-Contribution” (for persons whose income is below $36,021). In this situation (likely to be those who specifically contributed $1,000), you should not complete a Section 290 Form.

 

{Please Note: COMPASS cannot specifically advise you on your tax, but can make you aware of the potential tax outcome that is incidental to financial advice, such as the notification above. However, you should always discuss any of your tax enquiries with your Accountant or tax advisor}.

Please reload

Featured Posts

Robert Reid of SWS joins COMPASS

October 18, 2019

1/6
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 18, 2019

October 18, 2019

October 18, 2019

Please reload

Archive